Get started18 Kestrel Close is an end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 246.3% above the 1996 sale of £55,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 42.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2024
18 Kestrel Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Kestrel Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,066
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
9 February 1996Most recent
£55,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5PF: £163,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 39 schools nearby.