Get started11 Kestrel Close is a semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 58.9% above the 2007 sale of £126,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 227.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (51 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
11 Kestrel Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
11 Kestrel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 12 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 12 years.
11 Kestrel Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,271
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
12 December 2007Most recent
£126,500
+64.3%over 5 years1 November 2002
£77,000
+28.4%over 1 year17 November 2000
£59,950
+17.0%over 4 years29 February 1996
£51,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5PF: £163,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.