Get started7 Cossington Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 16.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 45.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Cossington Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.1% per year over 7 years.
£117,950
Growth on file: 16.1% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 7 Cossington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2007Most recent
£117,950
+40.4%over 11 months16 March 2006
£84,000
+42.4%over 3 years28 February 2003
£59,000
+34.1%over 2 years30 June 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5EL: £141,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Court Farm Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.