Get started25 Cossington Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Cossington Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 25 Cossington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£180,000
+80.0%over 8 years22 December 2016
£100,000
+1.0%over 7 years23 July 2009
£99,000
-5.7%over 2 years5 March 2007
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5EL: £120,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B23 5JT
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Court Farm Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.