Get started15 Cossington Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 28.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £141,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 23 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 15 Cossington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,390
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2025Most recent
£141,000
+54.9%over 14 years24 June 2011
£91,000
-1.1%over 7 years5 May 2004
£91,995
+35.4%over 1 year16 August 2002
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5EL: £120,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Court Farm Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.