Get started3 Flamingo Gardens is a detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 67.1% above the 2009 sale of £169,950. At 74 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2024
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Flamingo Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2009Most recent
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AW: £125,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Story Wood School. 41 schools nearby.