Get started21 Flamingo Gardens is a detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold April 2023 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Flamingo Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 13 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 21 Flamingo Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £2,083
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£125,000
+13.6%over 1 year23 July 2021
£110,000
+14.9%over 3 years28 July 2017
£95,750
-5.2%19 May 2017
£101,000
-12.2%over 7 years1 March 2010
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AW: £118,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Story Wood School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.