Get started10 Flamingo Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 67 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across 2010–2018, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Birmingham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 39.7% above the 2018 sale price.
10 Flamingo Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2019
10 Flamingo Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 8 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 8 years.
10 Flamingo Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,186
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
11 May 2018Most recent
£146,000
+0.7%over 8 years26 March 2010
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AW: £125,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 15 years
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Story Wood School. 41 schools nearby.