Get started1 Flamingo Gardens is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 51.9% above the 2009 sale of £165,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Flamingo Gardens outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2009Most recent
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AW: £125,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Story Wood School. 41 schools nearby.