Get started19 Kings Gate is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7SF). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2023 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Kings Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£3,114
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£355,000
+12.7%over 1 year3 February 2021
£315,000
+10.5%over 3 years11 August 2017
£285,000
+54.1%over 7 years14 May 2010
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7SF: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Apartment 6 20 Kings Gate York Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Apr 2025
25 Kings Gate York Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
21 Kings Gate York Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
Apartment 3 20 Kings Gate York Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2023
Apartment 1 20 Kings Gate York Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B14 7DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.