Get startedApartment 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (61–62 m²). The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £200,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Apartment 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 2 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 2 years.
Apartment 2 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,279
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
15 July 2021Most recent
£200,000
+2.6%over 1 year13 December 2019
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7RZ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
54 York Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
Apartment 5 58 York Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold May 2025
Apartment 1 44 York Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
Apartment 4 58 York Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
Apartment 7 58 York Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold May 2024
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
B14 7RZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.