Get started7 Fairfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 36.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £257,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Fairfield Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.8% per year over 2 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 36.8% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 7 Fairfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,769
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2021Most recent
£257,500
+59.0%over 1 year19 November 2019
£162,000
+1.3%9 October 2019
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7QY: £190,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 7EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.