Get started6 Fairfield Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 19.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 126.2% above the 2002 sale of £91,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.2% per year over 5 years.
£91,950
Growth on file: 19.2% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 6 Fairfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,460
Street avg £2,480
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2002Most recent
£91,950
+37.2%over 7 months7 December 2001
£67,000
+31.4%over 3 years15 May 1998
£51,000
+34.2%over 11 months20 June 1997
£38,000
+2.7%12 May 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7QY: £190,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 7HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Challoner Catholic College. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.