Get started7 Mossfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7JE). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 44.6% above the 2007 sale price.
7 Mossfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Mossfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,415
Street avg £2,275
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
24 April 2007Most recent
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7JE: £345,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
B14 7JE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.