Get started3 Mossfield Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7JE). It has a recorded floor area of 277 m² (around 2982 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 277 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 sits 178.4% above the 2007 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 67.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Mossfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2026
3 Mossfield Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey and first floor rear extensions
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.9% per year over 3 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: -8.9% per year over 3 years.
3 Mossfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£534
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
277 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
9 March 2007Most recent
£148,000
-26.0%over 3 years15 December 2003
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7JE: £345,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
B14 7DP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.