Get started19 Ashfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 32 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £399,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 19 Ashfield Avenue.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and two storey side and rear extension.
19 Ashfield Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 5 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Ashfield Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£399,950
+23.0%over 4 years4 October 2016
£325,251
+47.8%over 10 months8 December 2015
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AT: £517,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
B14 7DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.