Get started49 Kings Road is a mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 45.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
49 Kings Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 49 Kings Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2020Most recent
£170,000
+21.4%over 5 years5 December 2014
£140,000
1 June 2007
£139,450
+32.8%over 3 years5 September 2003
£105,000
+31.3%over 10 months25 October 2002
£80,000
+5.1%3 September 2002
£76,125
+21.5%over 1 year4 January 2001
£62,666
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TU: £238,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 6RH
Closest school
0.5 km
Colmore Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.