Get started64 Kings Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2022
64 Kings Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 64 Kings Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,583
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
11 January 2021Most recent
£215,000
+15.0%over 3 years22 September 2017
£187,000
+41.7%over 4 years16 November 2012
£132,000
+10.0%over 5 years22 February 2007
£120,000
+83.2%over 5 years28 September 2001
£65,500
+0.8%over 1 year30 June 2000
£65,000
+44.8%over 4 years25 June 1996
£44,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TT: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B14 6TR
Closest school
0.5 km
Colmore Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.