Get started78 Kings Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £237,500 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 78 Kings Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
78 Kings Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,253
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£237,500
+29.8%over 6 years8 June 2018
£183,000
+46.5%over 5 years7 June 2013
£124,950
24 August 2006
£124,500
+61.7%over 4 years19 April 2002
£77,000
+48.1%over 2 years3 September 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TT: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B14 6TR
Closest school
0.5 km
Colmore Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.