Get started52 Kings Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £221,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 52 Kings Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 52 Kings Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,908
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£221,000
+66.2%over 11 years6 November 2009
£133,000
+58.4%over 7 years28 June 2002
£83,950
+99.9%over 5 years30 August 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TT: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B14 6HA
Closest school
0.5 km
Colmore Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.