Get started42 Kings Terrace is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 36.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 124.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 42 Kings Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 42 Kings Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,416
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
17 September 2019Most recent
£345,000
+40.8%over 16 years19 January 2003
£245,000
+38.5%25 October 2002
£176,950
+37.2%over 2 years29 September 2000
£128,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TR: £202,000 (2021–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B14 6JA
Closest school
0.4 km
Colmore Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.