Get started46 Kings Terrace is a three-bedroom detached house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 105), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 28.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
46 Kings Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 46 Kings Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£270,000
+8.0%over 1 year11 December 2019
£250,000
+5.9%over 1 year9 March 2018
£236,000
+23.6%over 3 years19 August 2014
£191,000
+36.4%over 5 years3 April 2009
£140,000
+45.9%over 8 years18 October 2000
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TR: £202,000 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B14 6JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Colmore Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.