Get started36 Kings Terrace is a detached house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 20.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £257,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Kings Terrace has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 36 Kings Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,024
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
1 June 2020Most recent
£257,000
+43.6%over 8 years18 April 2012
£179,000
+11.9%over 9 years31 March 2003
£160,000
+47.5%over 2 years1 December 2000
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TR: £202,000 (2021–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B14 6UD
Closest school
0.4 km
Colmore Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.