Get started1 Colmore Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 is 48.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
1 Colmore Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Installation of dormer window to rear
Price for 1 Colmore Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£436,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Colmore Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £3,161
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
10 November 2017Most recent
£436,000
+336.0%over 21 years15 March 1996
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6AN: £485,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B14 6JG
Closest school
0.1 km
Colmore Junior School. 44 schools nearby.