Get started2 Fawley Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 6RR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 23.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 125.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £205,000.
Price for 2 Fawley Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
2 Fawley Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£205,000
+105.0%over 10 years11 January 2013
£100,000
+129.9%over 13 years27 August 1999
£43,500
+1.2%over 2 years28 February 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6RR: £151,000 (2022–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B14 6HA
Closest school
0.1 km
Allens Croft Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.