Get started4 Fawley Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 6RR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 28.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 137.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £247,999. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Fawley Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£247,999
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
4 Fawley Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£247,999
+445.1%over 21 years7 July 2000
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6RR: £151,000 (2023–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B14 6HD
Closest school
0.1 km
Allens Croft Primary School. 47 schools nearby.