Get started3 Grendon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Grendon Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 3 Grendon Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
18 February 2022Most recent
£205,000
+23.5%over 2 years3 May 2019
£166,000
+33.9%over 4 years19 December 2014
£124,000
+6.0%over 6 years20 November 2008
£116,950
+8.8%over 3 years18 November 2005
£107,500
+45.3%over 2 years17 March 2003
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4RB: £102,000 (2022–2006).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
B14 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Grendon Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.