Get started20 Benson Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £238,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£238,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 20 Benson Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,669
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2024Most recent
£238,500
+32.1%over 6 years7 July 2017
£180,500
+143.9%over 15 years16 November 2001
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4PH: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 4DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollywood Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.