Get started13 Benson Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 835 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 57.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 41% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in July 2012.
13 Benson Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2021
13 Benson Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 57.2% per year over 1 year.
£152,500
Growth on file: 57.2% per year over 1 year.
13 Benson Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
27 July 2012Most recent
£152,500
+57.2%30 March 2012
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4PH: £238,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B14 4SL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollywood Primary School. 25 schools nearby.