Get started5 Gorleston Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 942 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 34.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
5 Gorleston Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2020
5 Gorleston Grove has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side, rear and front extensions.
5 Gorleston Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 5 Gorleston Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
8 September 2017Most recent
£172,000
+56.4%over 6 years10 June 2011
£110,000
+100.0%over 11 years26 May 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4NS: £172,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 4SL
Closest school
0.6 km
Highters Heath Community School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.