Get started25 Gorleston Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 23.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £172,500 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Gorleston Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 25 Gorleston Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,396
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2022Most recent
£172,500
+32.7%over 5 years17 June 2016
£130,000
+103.3%over 14 years26 April 2002
£63,950
+6.7%over 10 months10 July 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4NS: £172,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B14 4SL
Closest school
0.6 km
Highters Heath Community School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.