Get started19 Aldbury Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £222,000 in May 2024.
Price for 19 Aldbury Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
19 Aldbury Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£222,000
+23.3%over 4 years12 February 2020
£180,000
+200.0%over 18 years27 July 2001
£60,000
+30.4%over 3 years10 December 1997
£46,000
-5.2%over 11 months10 January 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4NH: £207,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B14 4AH
Closest school
0.5 km
Grendon Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.