Get started48 Aldbury Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £207,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 48 Aldbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,836
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2024Most recent
£207,000
+107.0%over 9 years8 August 2014
£100,000
+4.8%over 3 years27 May 2011
£95,400
+19.3%over 8 years9 April 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4NH: £222,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.5 km
Grendon Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.