Get started269 School Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yardley Wood, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4ER). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 32.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sale on file: £158,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 269 School Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 269 School Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,052
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
26 February 2021Most recent
£158,000
+5.3%over 2 years21 January 2019
£150,000
+11.1%over 10 years17 June 2008
£135,000
+285.7%over 12 years1 September 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4ER: £150,000 (2025–2023).
267 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Sept 2025
231 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Jun 2025
235 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
211 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
191 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B14 4SL
Closest school
0.1 km
Yardley Wood Community Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.