Get started191 School Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yardley Wood, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4ER). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 35.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £160,000.
191 School Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A HMO conversion application was refused at 191 School Road in 2023.
Change of use from dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to 7-bed House in Multiple Occupation (Sui Generis)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
191 School Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£958
Street avg £1,289
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of two and single storey rear and single storey forward extensions, roof alteration to front
20 January 2023Most recent
£160,000
+37.9%over 9 years6 December 2013
£116,000
-15.0%over 7 years29 November 2006
£136,500
+67.5%over 3 years4 July 2003
£81,500
+48.7%over 1 year25 January 2002
£54,800
+24.5%over 6 years1 December 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4ER: £150,000 (2025–2021).
267 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Sept 2025
231 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Jun 2025
235 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
211 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
269 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B14 4HH
Closest school
0.1 km
Yardley Wood Community Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.