Get started14 Janice Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 17.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 161% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 14 Janice Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 14 Janice Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £1,624
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
17 December 2021Most recent
£195,000
+21.9%over 4 years19 October 2017
£160,000
+36.8%over 9 years21 November 2007
£116,950
+51.9%over 4 years10 April 2003
£77,000
+75.0%over 1 year24 August 2001
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DP: £110,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B14 4RY
Closest school
0.4 km
Highters Heath Community School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.