Get started15 Janice Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 18.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Janice Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 15 Janice Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £1,736
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2023Most recent
£170,000
+54.5%over 17 years1 September 2005
£110,000
+47.3%over 2 years22 November 2002
£74,700
+69.8%over 2 years5 May 2000
£44,000
+10.0%over 3 years10 January 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DP: £125,000 (2021–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Highters Heath Community School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.