Get started60 Brentford Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £280,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
60 Brentford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2026
Price for 60 Brentford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 60 Brentford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
12 November 2025Most recent
£280,000
+21.7%over 6 years18 July 2019
£230,000
+22.7%over 3 years28 April 2016
£187,450
+21.7%over 9 years1 September 2006
£154,000
+92.5%over 4 years11 January 2002
£80,000
+83.3%over 3 years3 July 1998
£43,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DG: £255,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.