Get started51 Brentford Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £263,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 51 Brentford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,023
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
11 November 2022Most recent
£263,000
+140.2%over 19 years1 August 2003
£109,500
+28.9%over 1 year1 May 2002
£84,950
+21.4%over 1 year23 March 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DG: £255,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.