Get started12 Stoneyford Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 29.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £222,000 in August 2020.
12 Stoneyford Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2024
12 Stoneyford Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres. Eaves height 2.7 metres
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Stoneyford Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,289
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
21 August 2020Most recent
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4BU: £275,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.6 km
Highters Heath Community School. 38 schools nearby.