Get started11 Warstock Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in May 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 417.8% above the 1998 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 64.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Warstock Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Warstock Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£529
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
29 May 1998Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AP: £157,500 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B14 4SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 38 schools nearby.