Get started280 May Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
280 May Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 280 May Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2024Most recent
£280,000
+66.7%over 9 years9 April 2015
£168,000
+2.4%over 8 years1 September 2006
£164,000
+218.4%over 9 years20 August 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AN: £400,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.