Get started250 May Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1123 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 51.2% above the 2015 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
250 May Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
250 May Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
4 June 2015Most recent
£215,000
+6.4%over 4 years27 August 2010
£202,000
+83.6%over 10 years17 December 1999
£110,000
+11.1%over 1 year8 October 1998
£99,000
+32.1%over 2 years16 August 1996
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AN: £400,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.