Get started92 May Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
92 May Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 92 May Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2021Most recent
£250,000
+19.0%over 4 years10 February 2017
£210,000
+31.3%over 6 years27 August 2010
£160,000
-10.6%over 2 years29 February 2008
£179,000
+43.2%over 4 years1 September 2003
£125,000
+38.9%over 2 years22 June 2001
£90,000
+93.5%over 3 years25 July 1997
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AG: £282,050 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B14 4PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.