Get started72 Beechwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £272,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
72 Beechwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
72 Beechwood Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£272,000
+51.1%over 3 years20 August 2018
£180,000
+67.4%over 15 years18 March 2003
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AD: £320,000 (2025–2022).
4 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
50 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
14 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
34 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Sept 2023
32 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.