Get started58 Beechwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,650 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
58 Beechwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£285,650
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 58 Beechwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,210
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
4 February 2022Most recent
£285,650
+24.2%over 5 years9 December 2016
£229,950
+30.7%over 8 years15 April 2008
£176,000
+13.6%over 2 years1 December 2005
£154,950
+24.0%over 3 years19 November 2002
£124,950
+56.3%over 3 years16 July 1999
£79,950
+63.2%over 3 years17 May 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AD: £320,000 (2025–2022).
4 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
50 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
14 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
34 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Sept 2023
32 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B14 4PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.