Get started42 Beechwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 24.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £284,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 42 Beechwood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £2,394
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
12 March 2021Most recent
£284,000
+72.1%over 15 years16 September 2005
£165,000
+73.7%over 3 years10 May 2002
£95,000
+71.2%over 4 years19 August 1997
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AD: £320,000 (2025–2022).
4 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
50 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
14 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
34 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Sept 2023
32 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B14 4NB
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.