Get started5 Beechwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 27.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2023
5 Beechwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Beechwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,789
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
28 March 2019Most recent
£265,000
+55.9%over 5 years21 March 2014
£170,000
+183.6%over 15 years22 February 1999
£59,950
+33.2%over 3 years2 November 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AB: £310,000 (2024–2021).
59 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
61 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
37 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
29 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
11 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B14 4PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.