Get started19 Beechwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 26.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £239,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Beechwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 16 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 19 Beechwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,882
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
25 September 2018Most recent
£239,950
+38.3%over 7 years13 December 2010
£173,500
+36.6%over 7 years12 June 2003
£127,000
+81.6%over 7 months15 November 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4AB: £310,000 (2024–2021).
59 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
61 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
37 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
29 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
11 Beechwood Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B14 4PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.