Get started42 St Johns Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 3SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 137.2% above the 2005 sale of £78,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2024
42 St Johns Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 3 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 3 years.
Habitable Rooms for 42 St Johns Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£757
Street avg £925
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
15 February 2005Most recent
£78,000
+15.6%over 3 years25 January 2002
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3SQ: £100,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Arden Primary School. 61 schools nearby.